Maine Red Claws Hot Shot Competition


2019 State Champions

Boys 9-10                                                Girls 9-10
   Jacob Klein – Bangor – 126               Lydia Herrick – Skowhegan 116
Chandler St. Peter – Caribou – 117     Blayne Tardiff – Presque Isle – 93
Pete Vicneire – North Anson – 97     Crew Langley – Lewiston – 92
Ethan Post – South Portland – 92       Lenora Curtis – Presque Isle – 71
Wesley Bragg – Carmel – 89             Rylyn McInnis – Gorham – 54
Brady Main – South Portland – 47     – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Boys 11-12                                              Girls 11-12
James Brocato – Hermon – 119      Kandice Kinnear – South Portland – 97
Ethan Michaud – Cumberland – 116    Madelynn Deprey – Caribou – 93
Chase Flewelling – Easton – 99      Ellie Lagare – Lewiston – 91
Dawson St. Pierre – Caribou – 97     Julie Fitzgerald – Caanan – 74
Chris Keene – S. Portland – 88        – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Josh Fitzgerald – Canaan – 83       —  – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Harrison Fitzpatrick – Bangor – 77      – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Boys 13-15                                          Girls 13-15
Quinn Dillon – Gorham- 136          Kassidy Gorneault – Fort Fairfield -104
Easton Dundore- Lewiston- 111    Emma Lamoreau – Easton – 71
Carter Brocato – Hermon – 90     Emma Ammons- Windham – 65
Kaden Tardiff – Presque Isle – 90      Hailey Kinnear – South Portland – 65

2019 REGIONAL HOT SHOT DATES/LOCATIONS & TIMES:

Northern Maine Regional Competition:

Caribou Wellness & Recreation Center

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

Time:  4:00 pm

Contact.  Matt Bouchard at 493-4224

   

Eastern Maine Regional Competition:

Bangor Parks and Recreation

Saturday, February 9, 2019

Time:  Boys at 9:00 am/Girls at 10:30 am

Contact:  Tim Baude at 992-4491

Western Maine Regional Competition:

Lewiston Recreation at the Lewiston Armory

Saturday, March 2, 2019

Time:   Boys at 9:00 am/Girls at 10:00 am

Contact:  Jason Hanken at  784-2926

Southern Maine Regional Competition:

South Portland Community Center

Wednesday,  February 20, 2019

Time:  1:00 pm boys and girls

Contact:  Jenee Nadeau at 767-7650

MRPA/MAINE RED CLAWS STATE COMPETITION

Host:  MRPA & The Maine Red Claws

Location:  Portland Expo

Date:  Sunday, March 10, 2019

Times:  7:30 – 10:00 am

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE HOT SHOT PROGRAM

PLEASE CONTACT:

 Hillary Hallett at recreation@eastonme.com 

2018 State Competitionship Winners

Ages 9-10

Ages 9-10 Girls Results

Participant Town Regional Score State Score
Lana DiRusso Freeport 52 69
Ella Lewis Windham 62 65
Abby Bartlett Freeport 43 58
Logan Curtis Washburn 70 51
Madison Oakes Mapleton 76 50
Karleigh Smith Levant 47 49
Sadi Tardif Presque Isle 70 47
Victoria Wright South Portland 67 0

Ages 9-10 Boys Results

Participant Town Regional Score State Score
Ethan Leavitt Bangor 89 103
Adam Ayotte Van Buren 100 102
Brady Haynes

South Portland

100 94
James Brocato Hermon 128 92
Tryrie James

Windham

84 83

Ages 11-12

Ages 11-12 Girls Results

Participant Town Regional Score State Score
Alyssa Conley Windham 103 96
Madelynn Deprey Caribou 94 89
Grace O’Connell

Presque Isle

84 82
Riley Welch Smithfield 84 74
Hannah Peterson Windham 77 69
Isabelle Plante Freeport 33 41
Norah Albertini Freeport 33 27

Ages 11-12 Boys Results

Participant Town Regional Score State Score
Chris Keene South Portland 111 103
Noah McMahon Cornville 91 97
Bryce Martin Fort Fairfield 110 94
Jalen Reed Bangor 98 87
Nick Marion Windham 117 81

Ages 13-15

Ages 13-15 Girls Results

Participant Town Regional Score State Score
Logan Brown Brunswick 120 105
Eva Callioras Easton 82 81
Juliana Hundley Presque Isle 92 71

 

Ages 13-15 Boys Results

Participant Town Regional Score State Score
Anthony Cloutier South Portland 126 129
Alex Oakes Fort Fairfield 112 111

2017 Northern State Winners

Ages 9 -10

1st Place – Dylan Bouchard of Caribou, 2nd Place – Keegan Bell of Caribou, 
1st Place – Madelynn Deprey of Caribou, 2nd Place – Amelia Godin of Caribou

Ages 11-12

1st Place – Jenna Cochran of Easton, 2nd Place – Hillary Driscoll 
1st Place – Kaden Tardif of Presque Isle, 2nd Place – Dawson Beaulier of Presque Isle

Ages 13-15

1st Place – Camden Michaud of Easton , 2nd Place – Luc Perreault, Van Buren
1st Place -Portia Shaw and Macie Bartley of Presque Isle, 2nd Place – Eva Callioras of Easton

2017 Southern State Winners

9-10 Boys

1st Place – Chris Keene of South Portland
2nd Place – Noah McMahon of Cornville

9-10 Girls

1st Place – Julia Fitzgerald of Skowhegan
2nd Place – Natalie Gilman of Canaan

11-12 Boys

1st Place – Andrew Heffernon of South Portland
2nd Place – Jack Nussbaum of Brunswick

11-12 Girls

1st Place – Logan Brown of Brunswick
2nd Place – Clarice Bell of Holden

13-15 Boys

1st Place – Mark Mills of Windham
2nd Place – Adam Nussbaum of Brunswick

13 – 15 Girls

1st Place – Kylie Fitzgerald of Skowhegan

Booklet

2018 Maine Red Claws/MRPA Hot Shot Guidelines